• PERSONAL INFORMATION AND PRIVACY PROTECTION AT CASINO RAMA RESORT

    Privacy Statement: Notice for your Personal Information 

    Click Here for the printable version (Adobe PDF format)
    Click here for version Français.

    Casino Rama Resort (operated by Gateway Casinos & Entertainment Limited) is committed to protecting your privacy. We comply with applicable privacy and anti-spam legislation and otherwise manage your personal information in a manner that is consistent with the principles that are reflected in such legislation. 

    The purpose of this privacy statement is to inform you about how and why we collect personal information, to outline the steps we take to keep your personal information confidential and to provide you with contact information should you have questions or concerns about our personal information protection practices. 

    The Alcohol and Gaming Commission of Ontario is our regulator. This privacy statement also briefly describes the manner in which the AGCO collects personal information at Casino Rama Resort (operated by Gateway Casinos & Entertainment Limited) and provides contact information should you have any questions regarding the role of the AGCO and its collection and use of personal information. 

    The privacy statement does not apply to personal information collected about Casino Rama Resort’s (operated by Gateway Casinos & Entertainment Limited) employees or to information that is not personal information.

    We may amend this privacy statement from time to time, so please review it frequently.

     
    What is Personal Information? 

    For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, Personal Information is any information about an identifiable individual, other than an individual's business contact information when collected, used or disclosed for the purposes of enabling the individual to be contacted in relation to their business responsibilities ("Personal Information").

     

    What Personal Information Do We Collect?

    We collect and maintain different types of Personal Information in respect of the individuals with whom we interact. This includes: 

    contact and identification information, such as your name, address, telephone number and e- mail address; 

    product and service related information concerning the products and services that we provide to, or receive from, you; and 

    any other information described in this Privacy Policy. 

    Gateway's (Operator of Casino Rama Resort) operations include activities related to the provision of casinos and related services. As such, Gateway (Operator of Casino Rama Resort) may also collect Personal Information from individuals participating in and / or impacted by those activities. 

     

     Our Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

     We collect and use personal information for the following purposes: 

     

    to provide products and services

    to administer our relationship with customers, including members of our loyalty programs 

    to assess eligibility for credit and administer a credit account

    to assess and administer a front money account

    to understand individual interests and develop tailored offerings

    to communicate with individuals about products and services

    to comply with legal requirements

    to manage risks and ensure a secure and safe environment for customers and employees

    to protect against violations of criminal and civil laws that are related to our business

     

    Disclosure of Personal Information

    We may share your Personal Information with our employees, contractors, consultants, affiliates and other parties who require such information to assist us with managing our relationship with you, including third parties that provide services to us or on our behalf. 

    For example, our third party service providers may provide certain information technology and data processing services to us from time to time so that we may operate our business, and as result, your Personal Information may be collected, used, processed, stored or disclosed in the United States of America. 

    In addition, Personal Information may be disclosed or transferred to another party during the course of, or completion of, a change in ownership of or the grant of a security interest in, all or a part of Gateway (Operator of Casino Rama Resort) through, for example, an asset or share sale, or some other form of business combination, merger or joint venture, provided that such party is bound by appropriate to use or disclose your Personal Information in a manner consistent with the use and disclosure provisions of this Privacy Policy, unless you consent otherwise.

    We disclose personal information for the following purposes:

     

    to process payments

    to conduct credit checks and collect unpaid debts

    to administer payment to tour operators who receive remuneration based on individual gaming and transaction activity

    to participate in a province-wide self exclusion program 

    to answer a lawful request for personal information by the Ontario Lottery and Gaming Corporation (OLG is governed by its own privacy statement, which can be found at olg.ca.)

    to comply with legal requirements

    to ensure a secure and safe environment for customers and employees

    to protect against violations of criminal and civil laws that are related to our business

     

    For a more detailed description of how we collect, use and disclose personal information in operating various aspects of our business, please see the appendix to this policy.

    Disclosure to the Ontario Lottery and Gaming Corporation  

    Any Personal Information that we collect through or otherwise in connection with our operations in Ontario may be collected on behalf of the Ontario Lottery and Gaming Corporation (the "OLG") and thus shared with the OLG. Any such collection, use and disclosure is under the authority of the Ontario Lottery and Gaming Corporation Act, 1999 and/or the Ontario Gaming Control Act, 1992. 

    If you have any questions about any such disclosure, you may contact our Privacy Office (using the contact information below) or a supervisor at OLG's Information Access and Privacy Services at 705-946- 6750 or 70 Foster Drive, Suite 800 Sault Ste. Marie, ON, P6A 6V2. The OLG's privacy policy can be accessed here: www.olg.ca/privacy.jsp. 

     

    Links to Other Sites

    Gateway (Operator of Casino Rama Resort) is not responsible for the privacy policies or content of any third party websites, nor is Gateway (Operator of Casino Rama Resort) responsible for the cookies those sites might deposit on your hard drive.

     

    Notice and Consent 

    It is important to us that we collect, use or disclose your personal information where we have your consent to do so. Kindly note, however, that Gateway (Operator of Casino Rama Resort) may collect, use and disclose your Personal Information without your consent when permitted or otherwise required by law. 

    We assume that, unless you advise us otherwise, you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as explained in this Privacy Policy.

    Please note that you may be denied entry to the casino or may not be able to take advantage of certain products and services if you do not consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. Please also note that applicable privacy legislation contains exceptions that allow us to collect, use and disclose personal information without consent in certain limited circumstances. We may rely on these exceptions.


    Promotional Communications 

    We often communicate directly with individuals about our products, services and promotions, but only do so based on consent and always provide individuals with a means of telling us they do not wish to be contacted. When we send commercial electronic messages, we comply with the specific requirements set out in Canadian “anti-spam” legislation to the extent it applies.

     

    Business Transactions

    We may use and disclose personal information without notification and without express consent to facilitate the completion of a business transaction (including the purchase of all or part of our business) as is necessary to allow another organization (i) to determine whether to proceed with the transaction and (ii) to complete the transaction. In such a situation we will enter into an agreement that requires the other organization (i) to use and disclose that information solely for purposes related to the transaction, (ii) to protect that information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, and (iii) if the transaction does not proceed, to return that information, or destroy it, within a reasonable time. If personal information is to be transferred to a successor organization as part of a transaction, we will agree to contractual provisions that address how your personal information will be continue to be treated and that contemplates notification of the transaction.

     

    The AGCO and Facial Recognition Technology 

    The AGCO is an agency of the Government of Ontario that is responsible for ensuring that gaming in this province is conducted with honesty and integrity. This involves overseeing the operation of Ontario’s gaming facilities. Officers of the Ontario Provincial Police (“OPP”) are seconded to the AGCO to carry out law enforcement activities within gaming facilities.

    Regulations made under provincial gaming laws require that gaming facility operators install video surveillance in certain parts of their facilities. OPP Officers monitor the video surveillance in order to identify any illegal activity. In cases where illegal activity is suspected, OPP Officers carry out an investigation. 

    In some investigations the AGCO may compare a facial scan to a database of known or suspected criminals. Patrons of gaming facilities do not automatically have their face recognition information gathered by the OPP when they enter a gaming facility. Face recognition information is gathered and used strictly in the course of police investigations. Access to information gathered by OPP officers is restricted to the officers who are assigned to work in the gaming facility. All information gathered is protected by sophisticated systems. Once an investigation is completed, the relevant face recognition information is removed from the OPP database.

    The AGCO gathers personal information in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. If you have any questions or would like more information about the role of the AGCO and its use of face recognition information, please contact:

     

    Alcohol and Gaming Commission of Ontario

    90 Sheppard Avenue East, Suite 200

    Toronto, Ontario

    M2N 0A4

     

    1-800-522-2876

    www.agco.on.ca

     

    Our Commitment to Securing Your Personal Information 

    We take reasonable security precautions to protect personal information against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification disposal or destruction. Only authorized employees and agents have access to personal information. Casino Rama Resort (operated by Gateway Casinos & Entertainment Limited) employees who have access to personal information receive training regarding privacy protection. Access to surveillance videotapes is restricted to authorized Casino Rama Resort (operated by Gateway Casinos & Entertainment Limited) personnel, law enforcement, legal and regulatory authorities and our insurers.

     

    Service providers

    Our commitment to securing personal information extends to information that we have transferred to service providers who help us communicate, who help us manage personal information and help us undertake similar activities. We select, retain and manage our service providers with a view to maintaining reasonable protection of personal information. Personal information may be processed in a foreign country (such as the USA) and subject to foreign laws.

     

    Access to personal information

    We will provide you with access to your personal information (ie., win/loss statements, etc.) and will allow you to correct or update your personal information (ie., address, phone number, mailings, etc.) in accordance with applicable law.  Your request must be made in writing to our Chief Privacy Officer at the contact information below.  You will be required to provide us with a copy of your valid government-issued photo ID.  The reason we ask for valid government-issued photo ID is to ensure that we do not unintentionally change or release your personal information to a third party who is representing him/herself as you.

     

    Resolving your concerns

    If you would like more information about Casino Rama Resort’s (operated by Gateway Casinos & Entertainment Limited) privacy practices please contact our Legal Department. Please let us know about your questions or concerns and we will do our best to help you. Casino Rama Resort’s Chief Privacy Officer is the Vice President of Administration and Compliance.


    Casino Rama Resort (operated by Gateway Casinos & Entertainment Limited)

    5899 Rama Rd.

    Rama, Ontario

    L3V 6H6

    Attention: Legal Department 

    by telephone at: 1-800-832-7529, ext. 5181 

    on line at: privacyofficer@casinorama.com  

     

    Gateway Casinos & Entertainment Limited (Operator of Casino Rama Resort)

    4331 Dominion Street

    Burnaby, BC

    V5G 1C7

    E-mail: privacyofficer@gatewaycasinos.com 

    APPENDIX TO PRIVACY STATEMENT

     

    Description of Certain Practices 

    We will generally endeavour to collect Personal Information directly from you through a number of ways. For example, Gateway (Operator of Casino Rama Resort) may obtain and collect your Personal Information through the following means: 

     

    Identification (“ID”) Verification. Casino Rama Resort (operated by Gateway Casinos & Entertainment Limited) is required to verify the government-issued photo ID of all individuals who appear under 25 years of age at the entrances, to ensure that no one under the legal gambling age of 19 is permitted entry. No information is recorded when ID is verified at the doors. 

    Casinos are also required, under provincial and federal laws, to verify government-issued photo ID and to record certain information, including name, date of birth, address, type of ID, and ID reference number, before conducting certain types of transactions. These transactions include foreign exchange transactions of $3,000 or more, cash transactions of $10,000 or more, casino disbursements of $10,000 or more, electronic funds transfers of $1,000 or more, credit extensions of any amount, and opening a front money account in any amount. Where cash is received or casino disbursements are made, this includes multiple cash transactions or disbursements by or on behalf of the same person, amounting to $10,000 or more during the gaming day.

    Casino Rama Resort (operated by Gateway Casinos & Entertainment Limited) also requires government-issued photo ID before issuing a Players Card, or issuing complimentaries, or setting up a PIN number for your Players Card. This requirement helps to protect customers who may lose or misplace their cards from having someone else redeem their complimentaries or marketing offers

     

    Identification Verifiers. Security Guards posted at the entrances of the casino and the entrance to the Entertainment Centre use identification verifiers to scan any ID they believe may have been tampered with or altered. The identification verifiers display the date of birth and recognize ID that has been falsified. Casino Rama Resort (operated by Gateway Casinos & Entertainment Limited) does not keep a permanent record of any information displayed as a result of scanning information through an identification verifier.

     

    Photography. To protect your privacy, photography is prohibited on the gaming floor. The only exceptions to this prohibition are photographs of jackpot winners who consent in writing to their picture being taken. Except for your spouse or significant other, no other customers will be included in the photographs. Casino Rama Resort (operated by Gateway Casinos & Entertainment Limited) may also take photographs inside the casino for publicity and marketing purposes such as advertising campaigns. In these cases, only actors are used in the photographs, and clearly visible signage is posted to advise customers of the photo shoot. In some cases, entertainers will have their performances in the Entertainment Centre videotaped and photographed. When this is happening, we will notify you through signage and/or an announcement at the beginning of the performance. Photography is permitted in the hotel and restaurants.

     

    Video Surveillance. In order to comply with the regulations made pursuant to provincial gaming laws, Casino Rama Resort (operated by Gateway Casinos & Entertainment Limited) is required to have surveillance systems to monitor all gaming and sensitive areas of the casino. Video surveillance cameras are used to protect Casino Rama Resort (operated by Gateway Casinos & Entertainment Limited), its customers and employees against potential violations of criminal and/or civil laws. Only Casino Rama Resort (operated by Gateway Casinos & Entertainment Limited) Surveillance personnel, authorized Casino Rama Resort (operated by Gateway Casinos & Entertainment Limited) officers or directors, Ontario Provincial Police and regulatory authorities monitor surveillance camera output from protected and secure room.

     

    Tracking and Reward Programs. Casino Rama Resort (operated by Gateway Casinos & Entertainment Limited) has established various player tracking and reward programs. You may choose to become a member of our Players Passport Club so that you can redeem your slot points for cash back, qualify for complimentaries and many other marketing offers, and receive invitations to parties and events. If you are a table games player, you may wish to have your play rated. If you choose to join the Players Passport Club or to have your play rated, we may collect certain information about you including name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, interests, gaming history, number of visits to the casino, level of play, and other information of a similar nature. Casino Rama Resort (operated by Gateway Casinos & Entertainment Limited) uses this information to understand better the interests of its customers, to provide you with valuable marketing information, and to assess your eligibility for cash back, complimentaries, and other promotional offers, and to invite you to parties and events.

     

    Credit Applications. Casino Rama Resort (operated by Gateway Casinos & Entertainment Limited) may extend credit to eligible customers. To assess your eligibility for credit and determine a line of credit that corresponds with your financial means, we will first have to obtain information about you and verify your financial history. You will be required to provide us with your personal, employment, financial, and banking information. To determine your eligibility for credit, we may disclose your personal information to credit reporting agencies, financial institutions and other casinos. The information on our credit application is required under regulations made under provincial gaming laws, and is similar to the type of information a bank would require before extending a consumer loan.

     

    Financial Services. Casino Rama Resort (operated by Gateway Casinos & Entertainment Limited) may open a front money account for you, advance you cash on your credit card or transfer your funds by wire to a financial institution. Before we can facilitate these services, we will require certain personal information. Depending on the type of service you are interested in, the personal information may include your name, address, date of birth, signature, and other information of a similar nature. Where these transactions amount to $10,000 or more in the gaming day, a Large Cash Transaction Record or a Large Casino Disbursement Record is required under the federal law.

     

    Large Transaction or Disbursement Reports. Under provincial and federal laws, casinos are required to complete a Large Cash Transaction Report (“LCTR”) before conducting any cash transactions of $10,000 or more (including multiple transactions, where cash is received from the same person, amounting to $10,000 or more during the gaming day) and a Large Casino Disbursement Report (“LCDR”) before conducting any disbursements of $10,000 or more (including multiple disbursements to the same person, amounting to $10,000 or more during the gaming day). The LCTR and LCDR reports include personal information such as your name, address, date of birth, business or principal occupation. Where we determine that the transaction or disbursement is being completed on behalf of a third party, personal information of the third party is also required, including the third party’s name, address, date of birth, business or principal occupation, and the relationship between the third party and person completing the transaction. We are required to report to the Financial Transactions and Reports Analysis Centre of Canada (“FINTRAC”) all transactions where $10,000 or more in cash is received (including multiple cash transactions, by the same person, amounting to $10,000 or more during the gaming day) and all disbursements of $10,000 or more (including multiple disbursements, by the same person, amounting to $10,000 or more during the gaming day). The recording and reporting requirements for large cash transactions apply not only to all casinos/slot facilities in the country, but also to all financial institutions, foreign exchange dealers, etc.

     

    Electronic Funds Transfers Records. We are required to record all electronic funds transfers of $1,000 or more. The Electronic Funds Transfer Record includes personal information such as your name, address, date of birth, and business or principal occupation.

     

    Suspicious Transaction Reports. Under federal laws, when we suspect, on reasonable grounds, that a transaction (regardless of the amount) or attempted transaction is related to the commission of, or attempted in the commission of, a money laundering offence or a terrorist activity financing offence, a Suspicious Transaction Report must be filed with FINTRAC. Certain personal information about the person conducting the transaction is required on these reports. Federal law prohibits us from disclosing that a Suspicious Transaction Report has been completed or reported, or the content of such a report.

     

    Ontario Lottery and Gaming Corporation for Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorist Financing Programs.  As described above, Ontario casinos are required to report certain transactions to FINTRAC.  For casinos like Casino Rama Resort (operated by Gateway Casinos & Entertainment Limited) that are operated by a third party operator on behalf of OLG, the operator may file reports to FINTRAC and does this in its capacity as agent to OLG.  As a result, any report sent by the Operator to FINTRAC will also be shared with OLG.  OLG has responsibilities under federal law to develop and administer anti-money laundering and counter-terrorist financing programs.  Such programs are required to assess and evaluate information and activities taking place across all casinos in Ontario, whether operated by OLG itself or by a third party operator on behalf of OLG.  As a result, in addition to providing OLG with reports sent to FINTRAC, all third party operators of casinos in Ontario are required to provide additional Personal Information relating to their customers to OLG in certain circumstances.  This information may include name and contact information, date of birth, employment information, casino assigned player number or risk level, government issued identification numbers, information about accounts, transactions and gaming activity, and any other personal information that is reasonably required by OLG to effectively administer its anti-money laundering and counter-terrorist financing program.  OLG uses the information it receives from all casino operators for the purposes of administering its anti-money laundering and counter-terrorist financing programs.  OLG may also disclose personal information received from the Operator to FINTRAC. OLG is governed by its own Privacy Policy which can be found at www.OLG.ca and includes contact information to reach an OLG representative in case you have any questions regarding the OLG Privacy Policy.

     

    Self-Exclusion Forms. If you have a gambling problem or addiction, you may wish to complete a Self-Exclusion Form. If you sign such a form, all gaming premises in Ontario will use their best efforts to deny you entry. We will also remove your name from our mailing list and from lists of persons receiving invitations to player parties and events. The form requires that you disclose your name, address, date of birth, and a piece of government-issued photo ID, and that you allow us to take a photograph of you. This information is shared with OLG and all gaming premises in the province for the purposes of the Self-Exclusion program.

     

    Security Incidents. Details of security incidents, such as assaults, thefts, drunkenness or disorderly conduct, etc., are recorded. If you are involved in or witness a security incident, you may be asked to provide us with your name, address, and telephone number. If you prefer to provide us with your Players Passport Club card, we can obtain your name, address and telephone number from our computer system. The information is used for risk management and law enforcement purposes.

     

    Health and Safety. If you or a family member become ill or are involved in an accident while visiting Casino Rama Resort (operated by Gateway Casinos & Entertainment Limited), we may ask you to provide us with your contact information, health history, physician and next of kin for risk management purposes. Other information may be documented depending on the nature of the medical incident or accident.

     

    Ticket Purchase. When you purchase tickets for concerts or other events at Casino Rama Resort’s (operated by Gateway Casinos & Entertainment Limited) Entertainment Centre through Ticketmaster, Ticketmaster will ask for your consent to receive communication from Casino Rama Resort (operated by Gateway Casinos & Entertainment Limited). If you consent to receive communications from Casino Rama Resort (operated by Gateway Casinos & Entertainment Limited), Ticketmaster will release certain Personal Information to Casino Rama Resort (operated by Gateway Casinos & Entertainment Limited), including your name, email, address, and telephone number. Casino Rama Resort (operated by Gateway Casinos & Entertainment Limited) will then use this information to subscribe you to the Casino Rama Resort (operated by Gateway Casinos & Entertainment Limited) Entertainment Newsletter. We send emails about our entertainment offerings on a periodic basis to individuals who have subscribed to our “entertainment newsletter”. We do so based on express consent and otherwise in compliance with Canadian anti-spam legislation. Our emails are sent by a mailing agent who we deal with in accordance with the “service provider” provision above.

     

    Online Entertainment Newsletter. If you voluntarily register on our website for the Online Entertainment Newsletter, we may collect certain Personal Information about you, including your name, contact information, gender, age, and recreational and entertainment related interests and preferences. We send emails about our entertainment offerings on a periodic basis to individuals who have subscribed to our “entertainment newsletter”. We do so based on express consent and otherwise in compliance with Canadian anti-spam legislation. Our emails are sent by a mailing agent who we deal with in accordance with the “service provider” provision above.

     

    Players Passport™ Club. The Players Passport™ Club is our loyalty program. Members gain access to special offers in exchange for their agreement to allow certain transactions at the Casino to be tracked and to be marketed to in a tailored fashion based on those transactions. We allow members to choose how they wish to be contacted and, in general, communicate with members based on express consent and in compliance with Canadian anti-spam legislation. Our emails are sent by a mailing agent who we deal with in accordance with the “service provider” provision above.

     

    Website. Our website (at www.casinorama.com) provides information to our customers about gaming promotions, career opportunities, services and activities available at our gaming facilities, hotels, restaurants and entertainment venues.  Our website has cookies which allows us to track information using google analytics for marketing purposes such as shows booked, confirmed or cancelled, etc.  However, unless you voluntarily and knowingly provide us with information, we will not know your identity, your e-mail address, or any other information identifiable to you. 

     

Must be nineteen (19) years of age or older with valid government issued photo identification; those twenty-one (21) years of age or younger must also have a secondary piece of name identification. Those who have been trespassed and/or self-excluded from Casino Rama Resort or any Ontario gaming property and/or fail to meet Casino Rama Resort’s conditions of entry may not visit, participate in promotions and/or redeem offers. Offers do not apply to employees of Casino Rama Resort or Gateway Casinos & Entertainment. Casino Rama Resort reserves the right to cancel or change this program without notice. For full conditions for Casino Rama Resort entry, click here.

This web site is operated or created by or for organizations outside of the Government of Ontario. Some content may not be available in French. There may be web sites linked to and from this site that are operated or created by or for organizations outside of the Government of Ontario. This content may or may not be available in French.


Accessibility Icon

Casino Rama Resort is committed to providing its goods and services in ways that respect the dignity and independence of people with disabilities. To view our full Accessible Customer Service policy, please click here